Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 357. Premier émoi.

Jean Cocteau

Premier émoi

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:04 PM GMT

1,800 - 2,500 EUR

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Premier émoi

signed Jean Cocteau (along the left edge); inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly and numbered 8/15 (on the reverse)

white earthenware plate, partially painted and glazed

diameter: 31,5 cm; 12⅜ in.

Executed in 1962 in an edition of 15.

__________________________________________________________________________

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Premier émoi

signé Jean Cocteau (le long du bord gauche); inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly et numéroté 8/15 (au dos)

assiette en terre blanche, partiellement peinte et émaillée

diamètre: 31,5 cm; 12⅜ in.

Exécuté en 1962 dans une édtion de 15 exemplaires.

Private collection, Paris

Sotheby's, Paris, 5 December 2022, lot 75 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Annie Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1989, no. 65, another example illustrated p. 51